Privacy Policy

Who is responsible for your data?

In this policy “We”, “Us” and “Our” means Antedote Limited incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 09175238. Our registered office is at 60 Windsor Avenue, London, SW19 2RR.

Antedote is an innovation consultancy and we provide services to a wide range of organisations including; strategic consulting, market research and analysis, business intelligence and customer insight. Antedote is ISO27001 certified and registered with the ICO (registration number A8665505).

We use personal data to provide these services and we are the Data Controller of the data we collect from you. We have described how we collect, process and store this data in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions regarding this policy please contact dpo@antedote.com.

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it. We use a variety of security technologies, procedures and staff training to help us protect your personal data from unauthorised access including encryption of personal data when at rest and in transit. This policy applies to our use of any personal information we collect from you via any of our services including; our websites, our social channels, email, phone, SMS, in person or other correspondence.

Our commitment to your privacy

We will manage and treat your personal data with respect. We will collect, store and manage it in an unbiased and secure way. We will only use your data for purposes that we have informed you about. We will always be transparent about the personal data we collect and how we use it.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely and in accordance with all applicable Data Protection legislation.

What kind of information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect from you will depend on your relationship with us and how you use our services or website. It may include, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

  1. Name;
  2. Demographic data – for example your date of birth, gender, age, ethnicity, educational background, employment; Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy Public Version 1 Page 5 of 10 17 February 2020
  3. Contact data such as email address; home and/or work postal address, postcode; home and/or work phone number;
  4. Information about the way you use our website or emails and the device that you use to interact with them, such as the software version that you are using.
  5. Image and/or voice captured through photography, video and/or audio recording;
  6. Use and opinions of particular products or brands pertinent to specific project which you have consented to participate in;
  7. Sensitive personal information (e.g. disability or health needs) may be required if the scope of a project specifically involves these areas. You will be asked for explicit consent it this is required.

How do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you, if you:

  1. Get in touch with antedote, request a proposal or decide to purchase a service from us;
  2. Fill out a form on our website;
  3. Use our website, open and interact with our emails or accept our cookies on your device. Please see the Cookie Policy section below for more information on this;
  4. Take part in a research project and/or sign up to and participate in an online research community or panel; participation in all research projects is voluntary and you may opt out of any research project, at any time.
  5. Provide us with information in the course of our interactions with you.

How do we use this information and what is our legal basis for processing this data?

We can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so. According to the law, we can only use your data for one or more of these reasons:

  1. To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  2. If we have a legal duty to use your data for a particular reason, or
  3. When you consent to it, or
  4. When it is in our legitimate interest.

Legitimate interests are our business or commercial reasons for using your data, but even so, we will not unfairly put our legitimate interests above what is best for you.

In the table below, we have set out the different ways in which we use your personal data and the legal bases we rely on for using that data.

What we use your personal data forLegal grounds for using your dataOur legitimate interests
- To prepare a proposal relating to our services to you
- To provide our services to you
- To communicate with you regarding services we are providing you with
- To fulfil our accounting, billing, audit and other administrative purposes
- To contact you for your views on our products and services
- Our legitimate interests
- Fulfilling contracts
- Providing a proposal or quotation for the delivery of services
- Supplying you with our services
- Fulfilling our contract to you
- Keeping our records up to date
- Taking payment for our services
- Maintaining records of our clients and their orders
- To help our clients meet the needs of their current and future customers
- Help our clients develop future goods and services
- To profile and segment different population groups
- Our legitimate interests
- Fulfilling contracts
- Gain insight into the requirements of current and future customers to deliver strategic recommendations to our clients
- To personalise and improve your customer experience
- To predict what you might be interested in
- Provide you with access to gated content
- Our legitimate interests
- Attracting and engaging prospective clients
- Assessing the effectiveness of our marketing activities

If you have any concerns about our processing, you have the right to object to processing that is based on our legitimate interests.


For more information on your rights, please see the “Your Rights” section below.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

The length of time we hold your personal information varies depending upon the type of information and its use.


If you have undertaken a research project for us your data will be deleted within 6 months of completion of the project unless you have been explicitly told otherwise at the time you participated in the study.


Client information will be held on our systems only for as long as necessary to provide the services and/or products that you have requested, complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements, staying in contact for a period of time that we would deem fair and reasonable.

Your rights

You have specific rights connected to the provision of your personal information to us. These include your rights to request that we:
  1. Confirm to you what personal information we may hold about you, if any, and for what purposes.
    2. Change the consent which you have provided to us in relation to your personal information.
    3. Correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information which we may hold about you.
    4. Provide you with a complete copy of your personal data for you to move elsewhere.
    5. Provide you with a complete copy of your personal information for you to move elsewhere where you have provided this information by consent or by a contract with us.
    6. Stop the processing of your personal information, whilst an objection from you is being resolved.
    7. Permanently erase all your personal information promptly and confirm to you that this has been done (there may be reasons why we may be unable to do this).

You also have the right to:

  1. Withdraw consent that you have provided to us to process your personal information, at any time.
  2. Object to profiling or to any decisions being taken by us by automated means.

You have the right to access any personal information that we have on you. To make such a request please either email our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dpo@antedote.com or write to us at: Antedote Limited, 60 Windsor Avenue, London, SW19 2RR. Be sure to include your name and clear instructions on what you require us to do.

If you require us to supply you with details of the personal information that we hold about you, then we will provide this information to you within 30 days of your request unless the request is complex, or you have made numerous requests. If this is the case, we will inform you within 30 days of your request about the reason for the extension of time. If your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we will either charge a reasonable fee or provide an explanation for our refusal to respond.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority which is responsible for the protection of personal data in the country where you live or work, or in which you think a breach of data protection laws might have taken place. In the UK you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by using the live chat service which is available through the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.org.uk.

How is this information shared?

We may use selected agents to process your information on our behalf, such as the provider of our online community platform, quantitative analysts or statisticians.


These third parties will be authorised to see and use your information but only to fulfil their contractual obligations to us and they will not be permitted to use it for any other purpose. We retain full responsibility for how your personal information may be used by such agents. Any agent that receives personal information is obliged to follow all of the same privacy protection regulations as Antedote.

In exceptional circumstances we may share your information when we are legally required to do so.

Where do we store and process your information?

We generally store and process your information within the European Economic Area (EEA) but some of the applications we use to store your data may have data centres situated outside the EEA. We will ensure that the applications are in compliance with European data regulations.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our websites.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files sent by websites to computers, mobile phones or other devices when you visit a website. They allow companies to do various things, such as: tailoring content, personalizing website visits, and ensuring the security of any online experience. Cookies typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies may come in different formats. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you leave a website. Persistent cookies remain in your browser for a longer period of time. Third party cookies are cookies that are loaded onto your browser by third parties. Third party cookies are usually a type of persistent cookie and are stored until you delete them, or they expire based on the time period set in each cookie.

Our Use of Cookies

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. Please be aware that cookies may be used on our Services whether or not you have created an account or submitted information to us. We use session and persistent cookies for the following reasons:

Authentication, Personalization and Security – Cookies help us verify your account and device and determine when you’re logged in, so we can make it easier for you to access our Services and to provide the appropriate experiences and features. We also use cookies to help prevent fraudulent use of login credentials.

Performance and Analytics – Cookies help us analyse how our Services are being accessed and used, and enables us to track performance of the websites. For example, we use cookies to provide insights regarding our websites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses and referral sites.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or take part in a survey. This may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

We may use such information to recognise if the device you are using has already been used to submit responses on an online survey.

Our Use of Cookies

When you visit our websites, you may also receive cookies from third parties. The information collected by such third-party cookies is governed by their privacy policies and the session and expiration times for each cookie vary based on the third party’s policies. We use third party cookies for the following reasons:

Google Analytics sets a cookie to provide insights regarding our websites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses and referral sites.

Intercom sets a cookie to enable our website chat service to recognise return visits

Autopilot is our marketing automation tool and tracks returning visitors or those who have clicked on email campaign.

Our Use of Cookies

The cookies we use are designed to optimize your experience using our services, if you do not wish to receive cookies, most online browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. Please note that if you choose to refuse cookies some portions of our Services may not function properly. Generally, you may change your cookie settings within the “options” or “preferences” tab.

For more information related to your cookie settings, please use the “Help” option located within your browser.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com.

For further information on how to opt out of cookies please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Contacting us

We may revise or update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our activities or for other purposes. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website. Please revisit this policy each time you consider giving personal information.

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email dpo@antedote.com or write to:

Antedote Limited,

60 Windsor Avenue,

London,
SW19 2RR
United Kingdom

San Francisco

535 Mission Street, 15th Floor
San Francisco
CA 94105
USA
+1 855 503 0723

New York

8 Prospect Street
Brooklyn
NY 11201
USA
+1 855 503 0723

London

22 Upper Ground
London
SE1 9PD
United Kingdom
+44 (0)208 720 7269
ISO27001 Certified